|
|
|
-
Top 10 Greatest Movies
I was cleaning out my magazines today and came across an issue of Entertainment Weekly that had "The 100 All-Time Greatest Movies and TV Shows and Albums and Novels and More" and thought it would be a fun topic for this forum. I've started one thread for TV shows and this one is for movies.
Here is EW's top 10 movies of all times
1. Citizen Kane
2.The Godfather
3. Casablanca
4. Bonnie and Clyde (1967 version)
5. Psycho
6. It's a Wonderful Life
7. Mean Streets
8. The Gold Rush (1925 Charlie Chaplin)
9. Nashville
10. Gone with the Wind
I'm embarrassed to admit I've only see 3 of their top 10.
A few other notable mentions
14. Bambi
16. Singin' in the Rain
18. Jaws
24. The Sound of Music
28. The Wizard of Oz
31. Chinatown
35. Rosemary's Baby
43. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
49. Goldfinger
53. The Empire Strikes Back
62. E.T.
66. The Shining
76. Laurence of Arabia
85. Dirty Harry
93. A Face in the Crowd
100. Sweet Smell of Success
Agree? Disagree? What's your top 10? What did they get totally wrong?
Cindy aka AgentC
INTERCOT Staff: Accommodations, Dining, Movies, TV, Music & Musicals
-
Please Support INTERCOT's Sponsors:
-
-
I don't listen to or care about movie critics, I like what I like. I like Singing in the Rain and watch it every year or so, but that wierd "dream dance sequence" with the long cloth pieces disqualifies the movie as a top 10.
My top 10 - movies I watch a lot
1. Raiders of the lost Arc
2.the Empire Strikes Back
3. Rooster Cogburn (big John Wayne fan)
4. Harry Potter 3; Prizoner
5. Tombstone
6. Wizard of Oz
7. Caddy Shack
8. The Avengers (love the Hulk)
9. The Natural
10. Star Trek 4 - Voyage Home
Jeff
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Well I have seen three of the top ten also...The Godfather, Psycho, and Bonnie & Clyde. I have seen parts of Gone with the Wind but never interested in it enough to watch the whole thing. The Godfather & Psycho should be in the Top 10 IMO. Bonnie and Clyde while entertaining...I don't see it?
The three I've seen are Citizen Kane, Bonnie & Clyde and It's a Wonderful Life. Godfather, Psycho, Casablanca and Gone with the Wind are all movies I know a lot about but have never sat down and watched
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
My top 10 in no order
Goodfellas
Twister
Dazed & Confused
Willie Wonka (original)
The Cutting Edge
Underworld
Rear Window
Dial M for Murder
National Treasure
The Wedding Singer
Fever Pitch
The Notebook
The Mummy
oops that's 13
These are movies that I can & do watch over and over again. Maybe not classics but enjoyable.
I like your list!
The original Charlie & the Chocolate Factory is a classic for me. Not sure if it is because I saw it as a child or because I've always like Gene Wilder.
The Mummy is another favorite. I love Brendan Fraser in that. National Treasure too. I know it sometime gets a bad rap but I think it is very entertaining.
And finally The Cutting Edge is a movie I will watch over and over. Why? I have no idea, but I just will. "Toe pick"
Cindy aka AgentC
INTERCOT Staff: Accommodations, Dining, Movies, TV, Music & Musicals
-
Originally Posted by Jeff
I don't listen to or care about movie critics, I like what I like. I like Singing in the Rain and watch it every year or so, but that wierd "dream dance sequence" with the long cloth pieces disqualifies the movie as a top 10.
My top 10 - movies I watch a lot
1. Raiders of the lost Arc
2.the Empire Strikes Back
3. Rooster Cogburn (big John Wayne fan)
4. Harry Potter 3; Prizoner
5. Tombstone
6. Wizard of Oz
7. Caddy Shack
8. The Avengers (love the Hulk)
9. The Natural
10. Star Trek 4 - Voyage Home
Singin' in the Rain is my favorite Gene Kelly musical. I was really into musicals as a kid and would watch that and American in Paris over and over. I totally get what you mean about the dream sequence but I think that is how Gene Kelly slipped more ballet scenes into his movie though the one in American in Paris made sense with the plot.
Wizard of Oz, Empire Strikes Back and Raiders are all definitely movies I like to rewatch. I haven't seen Caddyshack in years. I am going to have to find it. All my memories of it are Bill Murray and the gopher.
I have a soft spot for Star Trek 4.
Cindy aka AgentC
INTERCOT Staff: Accommodations, Dining, Movies, TV, Music & Musicals
-
Originally Posted by AgentC
The three I've seen are Citizen Kane, Bonnie & Clyde and It's a Wonderful Life. Godfather, Psycho, Casablanca and Gone with the Wind are all movies I know a lot about but have never sat down and watched
I like your list!
The original Charlie & the Chocolate Factory is a classic for me. Not sure if it is because I saw it as a child or because I've always like Gene Wilder.
The Mummy is another favorite. I love Brendan Fraser in that. National Treasure too. I know it sometime gets a bad rap but I think it is very entertaining.
And finally The Cutting Edge is a movie I will watch over and over. Why? I have no idea, but I just will. "Toe pick"
Cindy we need to do movie night together. Do you like extra butter on your popcorn?
And BTW I saw Willie Wonka at the movie theater along with Charlotte's Webb when I was in 1st grade and it made such an impression on me that I always remember it.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
I have seen all of the top ten movies and I think Bonnie and Clyde, Mean Streets and Nashville should have been bumped way down the list and Gone With the Wind should have 3rd or 4th, with The Sound of Music and The Wizard of Oz right after it. And while I'm not a Godfather fan, I don't deny its right to be on that list; my husband has watched it many, many times. I also think Raiders of the Lost Arc, Empire Strikes Back and E.T. should have been higher.
Beth
INTERCOT Staff--
Theme Parks and Accommodations
Take a look at what INTERCOT's wonderful sponsors have to offer!
-
I think the top 10 list is pretty good .... but Laurence of Arabia at #76? Where is A Streetcar Named Desire at all? and honestly, Zombieland has a place on this list.
Jennifer (aka Mickey'sGirl)
INTERCOT Staff: Guests with Special Needs, Dining and Disney Characters
Last trip: March 2016 - Fantasy
Next trip: Aug 2017 - Aulani
I am a Galactic Hero once more!
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Cindy we need to do movie night together. Do you like extra butter on your popcorn?
Definitely!
Cindy aka AgentC
INTERCOT Staff: Accommodations, Dining, Movies, TV, Music & Musicals
-
Originally Posted by Mickey'sGirl
I think the top 10 list is pretty good .... but Laurence of Arabia at #76? Where is A Streetcar Named Desire at all? and honestly, Zombieland has a place on this list.
I just checked. Streetcar and Zombieland didn't make the list at all. Zombieland didn't make the horror list either.
Top 10 Horror are:
Psycho
King Kong
Rosemary's Baby
Frankenstein
The Silence of the Lambs
The Shining
Night of the Living Dead
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Carrie
Alien.
Cindy aka AgentC
INTERCOT Staff: Accommodations, Dining, Movies, TV, Music & Musicals
-
Originally Posted by AgentC
Top 10 Horror are:
Psycho
King Kong
Rosemary's Baby
Frankenstein
The Silence of the Lambs
The Shining
Night of the Living Dead
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Carrie
Alien.
Wow, never saw Rosemary's Baby or Chainsaw, but saw the rest. All of the movies are good but in terms or them making me scared I would say Yes to Psycho, Lambs, and The Shining.
King Kong being a horror movie is a big stretch. lol
The scariest movies I have ever scene were Maniac, Nightmare on Elm Street, and Halloween.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Methinks Robert Osborne was NOT consulted.
I was also thinking I truly belive that Toy Story belongs on any best movie list. .. especially when you think of how it has shaped the industry. Kind of like discussing music without referencing Elvis or The Beatles.
Jennifer (aka Mickey'sGirl)
INTERCOT Staff: Guests with Special Needs, Dining and Disney Characters
Last trip: March 2016 - Fantasy
Next trip: Aug 2017 - Aulani
I am a Galactic Hero once more!
-
Out of EW's top ten, I've seen them all, but only one ranks in my top ten -
1. Casablanca. It's the perfect suspense/romance movie IMHO.
2. The Godfather - Part Two
3. Aliens (tied with Alien the original) for best Sci/Fi movie.
4. Singing in the Rain - best musical
5. Rosemary's Baby (tied with The Shining) for best horror movie.
6. Beetlejuice (best black comedy and dance number with monsters)
7. Now Voyager (best Bette Davis pic)
8. Disney's Up - a real tear-jerker
9. The Quiet Man - a classic for John Wayne
10. Star Wars - that opening scene with the ships blew me out of my seat in 1977.
-
Originally Posted by AgentC
I'm embarrassed to admit I've only see 3 of their top 10.
Don't be ... I've only seen one.
Ian ºOº
INTERCOT Senior Imagineer
Veteran of over 60 trips to Disney theme parks and proud to have stayed in every Disney resort in the continental United States! º0º
Next trip:
April 2018 - Saratoga Springs Treehouse
Help support INTERCOT's sponsors!!!
-
Ian - me too. LOL Surprised no-one picking Pirates of the Caribbean, I could happily munch a big bowl of popcorn whilst watching those (and have done so). Like 1 and 4 the best. I think Capt Jack is one of cinemas greatest creations, but maybe that's just me! Big sigh, Captain Jack Sparrow.....
-
Originally Posted by AgentC
What did they get totally wrong?
As with all these lists, I feel like they give undue weight to old movies. There isn't a single film on that top 10 list made after 1975 and the bulk of the films were made prior to 1960.
I get that the quality of movies has declined in large part of the last 20 years, but to completely ignore that some classic, classic films were also made in that time span is frustrating to say the least.
Honestly, IMO, any top ten list that doesn't include Star Wars is a fraud. It's a landmark film that changed movie making forever. And there are others I'd put in that same category as well.
And really ... The Gold Rush? 1925 Charlie Chaplin? Come on man ....
Ian ºOº
INTERCOT Senior Imagineer
Veteran of over 60 trips to Disney theme parks and proud to have stayed in every Disney resort in the continental United States! º0º
Next trip:
April 2018 - Saratoga Springs Treehouse
Help support INTERCOT's sponsors!!!
-
Great Thread by the way
In no particular order of favourites
1. Monty Pythons Life of Brian
2. Dances with Wolves
3. Face Off
4. A Good Year
5. Rush
6. Four Weddings & a Funeral
7. The Dish
8. Casino Royale ( Daniel Craig version )
9. Fast & Furious franchise ( 5 is my favourite)
10. Phantom of the Opera ( Gerald Butler & Emmy Rosum version )
---------------------------------------------------------
Offsite 1996 to 2005
Dec 2006 2007 2008 CBR
Dec 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2017 BLT
Dec 2012 2015 2016 2018 OKW
Dec 2017 2018 S/S
June 2010 BCV
June 2012 OKW
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Well I have seen three of the top ten also...The Godfather, Psycho, and Bonnie & Clyde. I have seen parts of Gone with the Wind but never interested in it enough to watch the whole thing. The Godfather & Psycho should be in the Top 10 IMO. Bonnie and Clyde while entertaining...I don't see it?
Saw Jaws, The Wizard of Oz, Dirty Harry, and the Shining. I think The Shining & Oz are rated too low.
My top 10 in no order
Goodfellas
Twister
Dazed & Confused
Willie Wonka (original)
The Cutting Edge
Underworld
Rear Window
Dial M for Murder
National Treasure
The Wedding Singer
Fever Pitch
The Notebook
The Mummy
oops that's 13
These are movies that I can & do watch over and over again. Maybe not classics but enjoyable.
I have to admit, National Treasure and particularly the Mummy (love Rachel Weisz) are two fluff popcorn movies that no matter at what point I channel surf and see them on, its 'dang it - there goes an hour".
I was just watching a personal screenings with Alec Baldwin interviewing Robert Osbourne on TCM, and they had a recent clip of Gene Wilder wishing Robert the best, and I was totally shocked to see how old he looked, it wasn't good.
Twister, unfortunately if it wasn't for the flying cow, not sure the movie would ever be remembered.
At one point I would have said any movie directed by David Lean should be in the top 10, starting in no particular order;
Dr. Zhivago
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
and add to that Passage to India, Ryan's Daughter, Oliver Twist, Great Expectations etc.
I guess from my informative years(junior high - high school) my two movies that would have to be on the list would be Star Wars and Raiders of the Lost Ark.
From the original top 10 list I've seen everything except for Mean Streets and Nashville. While Bonnie & Clyde was a good movie, doesn't belong anywhere in the top 10 (imo).
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
|
Share This Thread On Social Media: